This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read more here     Accept
Find us +44 (0)113 2837100
Menu

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Leeds Trinity University > Privacy and Cookies Policy

​​​

​This privacy policy sets out how Leeds Trinity University uses and protects any information that you give Leeds Trinity University when you use this website.

Leeds Trinity University is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

All personal data is collected and stored in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect?​

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Physical contact information (Address, Telephone number)
  • Online contact information (Email address)
  • Demographic data
  • Preference data

We will use this data for:

  • Completion and support of the current activity (EG Booking attendance at an event, requesting a prospectus)
  • Contacting visitors for marketing of services or products

In all cases, we will only use this information for the stated purpose.

Pages with forms should include a statement on how we will process data submitted to them.

We collect this data so that we can send you news and information which is relevant to your needs and interests.

 

Controlling your personal information and opting out​

Your personal data will be stored electronically on a database by Leeds Trinity University and will be used solely for the purposes of keeping you informed about Leeds Trinity University.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by notifying us by email or by writing to the below address.

If you believe that any information that you have supplied to us via the website is incorrect or incomplete, this can be corrected by writing to or emailing us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Marketing Department, Leeds Trinity University, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 5HD​

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Learn more about how you can manage these small files yourself and at AllAboutCookies.org.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using the website

  • First party cookies - Owned and controlled by us, they provide information on how visitors use our site.
  • Third party cookies - These cookies are found on other companies' websites that we link to from within our site and which are controlled by them.

Advertising and remarketing

We sometimes use Google Analytics Advertising Features for promotional campaigns, including remarketing and Google Display Network. We use this to show our ads on other websites based on your past visits to leedstrinity.ac.uk

You can opt out of this display and remarketing advertising by changing your Google Analytics ad settings: ​

We sometimes use Facebook for advertising and remarketing. You can see Facebook's cookie policy here. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

​ 

2019 PROSPECTUS OUT NOW!

Order your copy here >

×